Veiling The John Griswold Collection
Home » Nieuws » Veiling The John Griswold Collection

Eén van de grootste collectie James Bond Memorbilia wordt op maandag 4 oktober geveild. Dit gaat helaas niet vrijwillig. Griswold is ziek.

John Griswold is de schrijver van Ian Fleming’s James Bond: Annotations and Chronologies for Ian Fleming’s Bond Stories. Een boek over de verhalen van Ian Fleming. Griswold schreef in het boek de volgens hem juiste volgorde van de romans op.

Maar het gaat sinds twee jaar niet goed met Griswold. Hij leid aan de ziekte Alzheimer. Sinds het begin van zijn ziekte in 2008 verzameld hij niet meer. Voor de familie een reden om het hoofdstuk James Bond af te sluiten.

De collectie is zeer groot. Griswold verzamelde alles wat met Ian Fleming en James Bond te maken had. Een kleine greep uit zijn verzameling: 1000 boeken waaronder een groot aantal first editions van Ian Fleming hiervan is er eentje door Fleming gesigneerd, vele illustraties van Robert McGinnis onder andere You Only Live Twice en Diamonds Are Forever, 130 posters en contract sheets en nog veel meer.

De veiling vindt plaats op maandag 4 oktober. Winter Associates Inc. verzorgt de veiling. Een veiling die hoogstwaarschijnlijk ruim 250.000 dollar gaat opbrengen. Een korte impressie van de veilingstukken:

  • Meer dan twintig lots met foto`s van Connery, Lazenby, Moore, Dalton en Brosnan. Bondgirls en Ian Fleming. Vele gesigneerd.
  • Ruim 60 lots met meer dan 1000 boeken. First Editions, Young Bond en meer.
  • Veel speelgoed. Meer dan 150 in 40 lots waaronder veel Corgi Toys, Johnny Lighting, Dinky cars en Sideshows Collectibles.
  • Twee replica Golden Guns, een replica van het gouden Fabergé ei uit Octopussy, een S.P.E.C.T.R.E ring en veel meer.

De complete lijst van veilingitems kunt u hier vinden. U zal zich verbazen. De veiling vindt plaats in Plainville, Connecticut, Verenigde Staten.

JOHN GRISWOLD JAMES BOND/IAN FLEMING SALE

Plainville, CT – On Monday, October 4th, Winter Associates will offer for sale the John Griswold Ian Fleming-James Bond Collection. Griswold is the author of the 2005 publication, Ian Fleming’s James Bond: Annotations and Chronologies for Ian Fleming’s Bond Stories. In 1963, the release of Dr. No, the first James Bond movie, sparked John’s Griswold’s passion for Bond. The then ten-year-old Griswold soon became a fan of Ian Fleming’s series of novels. A native of Simsbury, CT, Griswold has continued to acquire Fleming and Bond-related items since the 1960s. Griswold’s diverse and extensive collection reflects his interest in the cultural impact made by Ian Fleming and the character of James Bond. This single-consignor collection is valued at almost $250,000 and is certain to delight Bond collectors all around the world.

Griswold’s literary collection includes the fourteen first editions of Ian Fleming’s James Bond novels, a Fleming Centenary Edition published by the Queen Anne press (limited to an edition of 59), a first edition of On Her Majesty’s Secret Service signed by Fleming, as well as a 1907 book from Fleming’s own library along with its clamshell. The iconic image of Sean Connery holding a helmet and gun from You Only Live Twice painted by Robert McGinnis for the Bond movie posters is one of four original McGinnis works that Griswold once prominently displayed in his home but are now offered in this sale. Rare first-release posters, lobby cards, early toys, and signed photographs will round out the 280+ lot auction.

On the sale of her husband’s collection, Debbie Griswold elaborates: “It is with sadness and nostalgia that I report that John’s health has declined significantly in the past two years. Early-onset Alzheimer’s has taken its toll on John, and he is no longer researching or collecting. As we move into the next chapter of our life, we must leave behind John’s collection. My hope is that John’s research materials and these items from the fascinating worlds of Ian Fleming and James Bond will bring the next owner/collector the same enjoyment and satisfaction that they brought to John.”

Merlijn Kuiper

Reageren

Deze site gebruikt Akismet om spam te verminderen. Bekijk hoe je reactie-gegevens worden verwerkt.